Special Intensive Revision 2025
69 lakh names left off Bihar's draft roll or deleted after it
Names left off the draft roll or deleted after it, booth by booth, set against the margins and the votes that decided each seat
- 69,10,559
- names left off the draft or deleted after it
- 13.9%
- of the votes polled in the November 2025 election
- 174 of 243
- seats where more names were left off or deleted than the seat was won by
- 55.5%
- of those left off or deleted are women
ImpactMojo · 30 October 2026
Part I: Bihar as a whole
In short
The Special Intensive Revision, a fresh check of every name on the electoral roll, left off or deleted 69,10,559 names from Bihar's roll in 2025. 65,59,409 were left off the draft roll of 1 August, the first published version of the revised roll, and this report calls that phase 1. 3,51,150 more were deleted after the draft, before the final roll of 30 September, published after the hearing of claims and objections, and this report calls that phase 2. The total comes to 9.25 names for every 100 electors on the 2025 roll, across 77,837 polling booths in 243 constituencies. These totals count women and men, and the phase 1 lists also leave off 217 third-gender electors. In the Assembly election that followed in November, 4,96,29,071 votes were polled. The names left off or deleted equal 13.9% of them, one for every 7.2 votes cast.
A seat's winning margin is the number of votes by which its winner beat the runner-up. The names left off or deleted are larger than the winning margin in 174 of 243 constituencies. They exceed the combined winning margin of all 243 seats, 51.4 lakh, by a factor of 1.34, and they exceed the combined winning margin of the NDA across the 202 seats it won, 46.7 lakh. In 66 of the 87 seats the NDA took from INDIA, more names were left off or deleted than the NDA won by.
Women are 55.5% of the names left off or deleted and 47.9% of the roll before the revision, and their share of those names is higher than their share of the roll in 38 of 38 districts. The roll records each elector's sex, so this figure is a count and involves no guessing.
Names left off or deleted, and coverage
The booth lists cover every one of Bihar's 77,837 polling booths. The table gives each district's names left off or deleted, its rate per 100 electors on the 2025 roll, and its share of the state total. Counting per 100 electors puts a large district and a small one on the same scale.
| District | Seats | Names left off or deleted | Per 100 electors | Per booth | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gopalganj | 6 | 3,14,853 | 17.31 | 154.2 | 4.6% |
| Purnia | 7 | 2,99,452 | 14.30 | 123.8 | 4.3% |
| Kishanganj | 4 | 1,56,727 | 13.92 | 123.5 | 2.3% |
| Madhubani | 10 | 3,61,114 | 11.55 | 104.8 | 5.2% |
| Bhagalpur | 7 | 2,53,818 | 11.35 | 108.0 | 3.7% |
| Saharsa | 4 | 1,39,670 | 10.76 | 94.7 | 2.0% |
| Sitamarhi | 8 | 2,52,512 | 10.25 | 95.9 | 3.7% |
| Samastipur | 10 | 2,93,199 | 9.96 | 92.0 | 4.2% |
| Katihar | 7 | 2,06,621 | 9.93 | 85.8 | 3.0% |
| Saran | 10 | 2,88,515 | 9.88 | 89.9 | 4.2% |
| Sheohar | 1 | 28,685 | 9.41 | 88.8 | 0.4% |
| East Champaran | 12 | 3,23,982 | 9.40 | 90.1 | 4.7% |
| Bhojpur | 7 | 1,97,931 | 9.35 | 84.8 | 2.9% |
| Siwan | 8 | 2,28,135 | 9.28 | 87.3 | 3.3% |
| Vaishali | 8 | 2,35,676 | 9.27 | 87.1 | 3.4% |
| Supaul | 5 | 1,37,607 | 8.93 | 80.4 | 2.0% |
| Begusarai | 7 | 1,90,817 | 8.91 | 80.1 | 2.8% |
| Muzaffarpur | 11 | 2,94,340 | 8.89 | 81.2 | 4.3% |
| Aurangabad | 6 | 1,63,211 | 8.89 | 79.6 | 2.4% |
| Araria | 6 | 1,75,087 | 8.84 | 77.9 | 2.5% |
| Patna | 14 | 4,15,580 | 8.58 | 80.7 | 6.0% |
| Gaya | 10 | 2,53,055 | 8.44 | 75.3 | 3.7% |
| Banka | 5 | 1,21,034 | 8.31 | 75.0 | 1.8% |
| West Champaran | 9 | 2,17,300 | 8.26 | 70.2 | 3.1% |
| Munger | 3 | 82,185 | 8.19 | 72.4 | 1.2% |
| Jamui | 4 | 1,00,975 | 7.92 | 69.0 | 1.5% |
| Madhepura | 4 | 1,04,304 | 7.65 | 72.5 | 1.5% |
| Nawada | 5 | 1,30,263 | 7.55 | 70.3 | 1.9% |
| Khagaria | 4 | 85,658 | 7.32 | 66.6 | 1.2% |
| Darbhanga | 10 | 2,10,711 | 7.28 | 69.0 | 3.0% |
| Buxar | 4 | 93,120 | 7.19 | 65.9 | 1.3% |
| Jehanabad | 3 | 57,619 | 7.09 | 59.1 | 0.8% |
| Rohtas | 7 | 1,57,939 | 7.06 | 66.1 | 2.3% |
| Lakhisarai | 2 | 51,608 | 6.88 | 64.7 | 0.7% |
| Kaimur | 4 | 78,779 | 6.71 | 58.7 | 1.1% |
| Nalanda | 7 | 1,48,457 | 6.60 | 57.9 | 2.1% |
| Arwal | 2 | 32,872 | 6.23 | 53.6 | 0.5% |
| Sheikhpura | 2 | 27,148 | 5.47 | 49.2 | 0.4% |
The names left off or deleted range from 5.5 per 100 electors in Sheikhpura to 17.3 in Gopalganj. Among constituencies the range is wider, from 4.4 in Darbhanga to 23.6 in Purnia.
Names left off or deleted against the margins and the votes polled
The names each constituency had left off or deleted are compared with two figures from the November 2025 election, the margin by which the seat was won and the votes polled. The comparison makes no claim that these electors would have voted, or how. It measures the size of the revision next to the vote that decided each seat.

| Constituency | District | Won by | Margin | Left off or deleted | Less margin | × margin | % of votes polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 192 Sandesh | Bhojpur | JD(U) (NDA) | 27 | 25,665 | +25,638 | 950.6× | 14.1% |
| 203 Ramgarh | Kaimur | BSP (Other) | 30 | 19,225 | +19,195 | 640.8× | 9.9% |
| 195 Agiaon | Bhojpur | BJP (NDA) | 95 | 21,862 | +21,767 | 230.1× | 14.4% |
| 221 Nabinagar | Aurangabad | JD(U) (NDA) | 112 | 24,857 | +24,745 | 221.9× | 13.2% |
| 48 Forbesganj | Araria | INC (INDIA) | 221 | 27,262 | +27,041 | 123.4× | 10.9% |
| 21 Dhaka | East Champaran | RJD (INDIA) | 178 | 18,163 | +17,985 | 102.0× | 7.4% |
| 65 Balrampur | Katihar | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 389 | 30,850 | +30,461 | 79.3× | 11.2% |
| 216 Jehanabad | Jehanabad | RJD (INDIA) | 793 | 22,793 | +22,000 | 28.7× | 12.0% |
| 116 Taraiya | Saran | BJP (NDA) | 1,329 | 33,676 | +32,347 | 25.3× | 17.5% |
| 7 Chanpatia | West Champaran | INC (INDIA) | 602 | 14,829 | +14,227 | 24.6× | 6.8% |
| 229 Bodh Gaya | Gaya | RJD (INDIA) | 881 | 17,168 | +16,287 | 19.5× | 7.5% |
| 1 Valmiki Nagar | West Champaran | INC (INDIA) | 1,675 | 31,543 | +29,868 | 18.8× | 13.8% |
| 180 Bakhtiarpur | Patna | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 981 | 17,924 | +16,943 | 18.3× | 9.3% |
| 12 Narkatiya | East Champaran | JD(U) (NDA) | 1,443 | 23,783 | +22,340 | 16.5× | 10.9% |
| 231 Tikari | Gaya | RJD (INDIA) | 2,058 | 33,447 | +31,389 | 16.3× | 15.8% |
| 75 Saharsa | Saharsa | IIP (INDIA) | 2,038 | 28,198 | +26,160 | 13.8× | 10.9% |
| 201 Dumraon | Buxar | JD(U) (NDA) | 2,105 | 22,651 | +20,546 | 10.8× | 11.6% |
| 77 Mahishi | Saharsa | RJD (INDIA) | 3,740 | 39,143 | +35,403 | 10.5× | 19.8% |
| 120 Amnour | Saran | BJP (NDA) | 3,808 | 37,843 | +34,035 | 9.9× | 22.7% |
| 232 Belaganj | Gaya | JD(U) (NDA) | 2,882 | 27,917 | +25,035 | 9.7× | 13.6% |
| 27 Bajpatti | Sitamarhi | RLM (NDA) | 3,395 | 31,190 | +27,795 | 9.2× | 14.2% |
| 213 Karakat | Rohtas | CPI(ML)L (INDIA) | 2,836 | 25,162 | +22,326 | 8.9× | 12.9% |
| 218 Makhdumpur | Jehanabad | RJD (INDIA) | 1,830 | 14,829 | +12,999 | 8.1× | 9.0% |
| 199 Brahampur | Buxar | RJD (INDIA) | 3,220 | 24,989 | +21,769 | 7.8× | 12.1% |
| 72 Singheshwar | Madhepura | JD(U) (NDA) | 2,982 | 22,947 | +19,965 | 7.7× | 10.2% |
The 25 constituencies where the names left off or deleted were largest against the margin. Sandesh was won by 27 votes and lost 25,665 names.

Across Bihar the names left off or deleted equal 13.9% of the votes polled. In 68 constituencies they equal more than 15%, in 18 more than a fifth, and in Gopalganj they reach 34.1%. In Digha the names left off or deleted exceed the runner-up's entire vote. In no constituency do they exceed the total votes polled.

Could the names left off or deleted have changed who won?
A name left off or deleted is not a vote lost to one side. Some of those people had died, many would not have voted, and those who would have voted would have split between the parties. Each seat's count here is the names still off the final roll, less those entered as dead, at the seat's 2025 turnout. That comes to 21,54,727 electors across Bihar. That count is low, because the names added after the draft include new electors, so every estimate is also run on all the names left off or deleted, with nothing added back (32,59,393).
In 56 of 243 seats the electors left off or deleted who would have voted were enough to change the result had they backed the runner-up. In 7 of them a lean of under 55% would have done it (Sandesh, Ramgarh, Nabinagar, Agiaon, Balrampur, Dhaka and Forbesganj). That share, the part of those voters the runner-up would have needed, is called the break-even figure below. In the other 187 seats the margin was larger than every vote of those left off or deleted put together. This is the one figure that needs no assumption about how anyone votes.
The lists do not say how those left off or deleted would have voted. Going by how their own polling booths voted in 2024, in the 228 seats the two alliances fought each other, those who would have voted lean 49.0% NDA, 37.8% INDIA and 13.2% other parties. On that reading 4 seats would have changed hands counting only the names still off the final roll (Sandesh to RJD, Agiaon to CPI(ML)L, Nabinagar to RJD and Forbesganj to BJP), and 6 counting every name left off or deleted (Sandesh to RJD, Agiaon to CPI(ML)L, Nabinagar to RJD, Forbesganj to BJP, Chanpatia to BJP and Saharsa to BJP).
Weighting instead by how Muslims and others, or women and men, voted in the Axis My India exit poll, Bihar Assembly election 2025, as reported by NDTV on 12 November 2025, 1 and 2 seats change hands on the high count (Jehanabad to JD(U) on religion, and Dhaka to BJP and Forbesganj to BJP on sex). On every estimate the NDA keeps between 200 and 204 of the 243 seats.
Seats where the winner or runner-up is outside the two alliances get the break-even figure only, because the booth results and the poll both count every other party together. Two of those were close. They were Balrampur (LJP(RV) over AIMIM by 389) and Ramgarh (BSP over BJP by 30).
| Constituency | Winner / runner-up | Margin | Left off or deleted who would have voted | Share the runner-up needed | Booth estimate, net to runner-up |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 192 Sandesh | JD(U) / RJD | 27 | 7,601 | 50.2% | 802 |
| 203 Ramgarh | BSP / BJP | 30 | 4,846 | 50.3% | |
| 221 Nabinagar | JD(U) / RJD | 112 | 7,047 | 50.8% | 907 |
| 195 Agiaon | BJP / CPI(ML)L | 95 | 5,543 | 50.9% | 623 |
| 65 Balrampur | LJP(RV) / AIMIM | 389 | 14,058 | 51.4% | |
| 21 Dhaka | RJD / BJP | 178 | 4,823 | 51.8% | -632 |
| 48 Forbesganj | INC / BJP | 221 | 6,158 | 51.8% | 1,325 |
| 116 Taraiya | BJP / RJD | 1,329 | 11,742 | 55.7% | -1,285 |
| 1 Valmiki Nagar | INC / JD(U) | 1,675 | 11,819 | 57.1% | 874 |
| 216 Jehanabad | RJD / JD(U) | 793 | 4,830 | 58.2% | -484 |
| 231 Tikari | RJD / HAM(S) | 2,058 | 11,065 | 59.3% | -428 |
| 12 Narkatiya | JD(U) / RJD | 1,443 | 6,757 | 60.7% | -68 |
| 229 Bodh Gaya | RJD / LJP(RV) | 881 | 4,006 | 61.0% | 279 |
| 77 Mahishi | RJD / JD(U) | 3,740 | 15,673 | 61.9% | 1,106 |
| 7 Chanpatia | INC / BJP | 602 | 2,486 | 62.1% | 384 |
| 120 Amnour | BJP / RJD | 3,808 | 15,381 | 62.4% | -1,996 |
| 180 Bakhtiarpur | LJP(RV) / RJD | 981 | 3,933 | 62.5% | 16 |
| 75 Saharsa | IIP / BJP | 2,038 | 8,088 | 62.6% | 1,205 |
| 232 Belaganj | JD(U) / RJD | 2,882 | 10,052 | 64.3% | -94 |
Each estimate assumes something the lists cannot show. People marked shifted may vote where they now live, people who moved may vote less than their neighbours, and an exit poll carries its own error. None of it can say whether any name was rightly left off or deleted.
Did the vote move where more names were left off or deleted?
Between the 2020 and 2025 Assembly elections the NDA parties gained votes across Bihar. If the names left off or deleted had taken away more of INDIA's voters than the NDA's, INDIA's share should have fallen most where the most names came off the roll. The candidate-wise results for both elections were counted with the parties grouped as they stood in 2025: BJP, JD(U), LJP(RV), HAM(S) and RLM for the NDA, and RJD, Congress, the three Left parties, VIP and IIP for INDIA.
| Seats | Number | Left off or deleted per 100, average | Change in NDA share, points | Change in INDIA share, points | Change in NDA lead, allowing for 2020 | Growth in votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fewest names lost | 81 | 6.7 (4.4 to 7.9) | +2.9 | -2.9 | +5.2 | +18.8% |
| Middle | 81 | 8.9 (7.9 to 9.7) | +4.0 | -1.1 | +4.0 | +20.0% |
| Most names lost | 81 | 12.2 (9.7 to 23.6) | +3.1 | +0.2 | +4.7 | +18.5% |
Once each seat's 2020 result is allowed for, the NDA's lead over INDIA grew by between 4.0 and 5.2 points in each third, about the same whether a seat lost few names or many. Before that allowance INDIA seemed to lose most where the fewest names were left off or deleted (-2.9 points against +0.2), and part of that is seats giving back in 2025 what they had gained in 2020. Votes cast grew by about the same amount in all three. Comparing each seat only with other seats in its own district, and allowing for its 2020 result, each extra name left off or deleted per 100 electors went with a change of +0.31 points in the NDA's lead, most likely somewhere between -0.27 and +0.89. Had every person left off or deleted who was alive and would have voted voted against the NDA, its lead should have grown by about 0.66 points more for each extra name left off or deleted per 100 electors, and by about 0.33 if three in four of them had. That range takes in no effect at all and both of these, so the vote cannot tell whether the names left off or deleted cost INDIA its voters. Without the allowance for 2020 the figure is -0.83 (between -1.86 and +0.20). The two models disagree even on the direction, which is itself a reason to read little into either.
This asks only whether leaving names off or deleting them moved votes between the alliances. It cannot say whether each name was rightly left off or deleted, and a voter wrongly left off the roll has lost a vote whichever way it would have gone. A small lean either way would not show, and five years separate the two elections, in which LJP rejoined the NDA, VIP changed sides and Jan Suraaj entered.
After the final roll
The final roll of 30 September 2025 was published after the claims and objections on the draft were heard. A claim asks for a name to be added or put back, and an objection asks for one to be deleted. Format 4B, the Election Commission's standard return for a final roll, gives seat by seat and by sex the names added and deleted after the draft and the final roll itself. It agrees with the press note of the Chief Electoral Officer, the Commission's officer in charge of the state's rolls. The roll of June 2025 is published only as a state total, so a seat's roll before the revision is taken here as its draft roll plus the names on its phase 1 list.

After the draft, 21,53,343 names were added on claims and 3,66,742 deleted on objections, so the final roll rose by 17,86,601 over the draft. That rise equals 27.2% of the 65,59,409 names left off the draft. That rise counts new electors as well as names put back, and the Commission has not said how many of those added had been left off the draft, so it is the most that can have been put back. The final roll was 47,77,487 names smaller than the roll before the revision. This report calls that difference the net fall, and the roll fell in every one of the 243 seats.
In 124 of 243 seats the fall that remained at the final roll was still larger than the 2025 winning margin, against 174 when every name left off or deleted is counted. Of those 124, the NDA won 92, INDIA 30 and others 2.
Women were 55.5% of the names left off the draft and 47.9% of those added after it, so their share of the roll fell from 47.9% before the revision to 47.2% on the final roll. Of the 3,66,742 names deleted after the draft, 62,441 were entered as dead, 2,12,999 as shifted and 81,334 as repeated, and 9,968 have no reason at all.
Women among the names left off or deleted
The roll records each elector's sex, so women's share of the names left off or deleted needs no estimate. Women are 55.5% of all the names left off or deleted. That is 38,33,870 women against 30,76,689 men, 7,57,181 more women than men. Their share of those names exceeds their share of the roll before the revision in 38 of 38 districts, by up to 13.7 points in Kaimur. The roll before the revision is the draft roll by sex plus the names left off the draft by sex.

Phase 1 left off 7,20,543 more women than men, and 5,64,439 of that difference (78.3%) were entered as shifted. Among those marked shifted aged 18 to 29, 72.6% are women, the pattern that women who move on marriage would produce. The lists do not show whether any of them were enrolled again where they now live. If they were not, they have lost the vote.
Reasons entered for names left off the draft
The phase 1 lists record, against every one of the 65,59,626 names, the reason the officer entered for leaving it off the draft. Counted as they were entered, 26,55,900 were marked permanently shifted (40.5%), 22,32,586 dead (34.0%), 9,70,081 absent (14.8%) and 7,01,059 already enrolled elsewhere (10.7%). The counts agree with the booth list in every booth, and the counts of women and men agree with the Chief Electoral Officer's phase 1 figures in every constituency. The 3,51,150 names deleted after the draft in phase 2 carry no reason in the lists.
A reason is what the officer wrote down after a visit, or after failing to find the elector, and nobody checked it. Someone marked shifted may have been away for work when the officer called, and someone marked absent may have been at home. Of the four, absent rests on the least, because it records only that the officer did not find the elector. A name marked already enrolled is fairly left off only if the other entry is the same person.

Among those left off the draft aged 80 and over, 88.0% were entered as dead, and among those aged 18 to 24, 3.8%. The young were mostly marked shifted or absent.
Taken alone, the names marked absent exceed the 2025 margin in 20 of 243 seats, and the names marked already enrolled in 18. The names marked shifted exceed it in 76 and the dead in 58. The absent share is highest in Madhubani (28.2%), Sheohar (28.1%) and Gopalganj (25.7%).
| District | Left off the draft | Shifted | Dead | Absent | Already enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madhubani | 3,52,229 | 33.5% | 28.7% | 28.2% | 9.7% |
| Sheohar | 28,136 | 37.5% | 26.0% | 28.1% | 8.4% |
| Gopalganj | 3,10,028 | 42.2% | 22.9% | 25.7% | 9.2% |
| Kishanganj | 1,45,639 | 40.8% | 27.1% | 23.5% | 8.6% |
| Purnia | 2,73,793 | 39.8% | 31.3% | 21.8% | 7.1% |
| Sitamarhi | 2,44,788 | 33.7% | 37.0% | 18.6% | 10.6% |
| Patna | 3,95,080 | 39.2% | 34.0% | 18.6% | 8.2% |
| East Champaran | 3,16,230 | 37.3% | 33.9% | 16.8% | 12.0% |
| Saharsa | 1,31,482 | 45.5% | 26.8% | 16.5% | 11.2% |
| Katihar | 1,85,261 | 43.2% | 31.8% | 15.9% | 9.1% |
| Samastipur | 2,83,585 | 44.7% | 27.6% | 15.5% | 12.2% |
| Saran | 2,73,046 | 41.1% | 33.8% | 15.3% | 9.9% |
| Jehanabad | 52,918 | 43.1% | 33.1% | 14.8% | 9.0% |
| Muzaffarpur | 2,82,574 | 36.2% | 39.3% | 14.4% | 10.1% |
| Vaishali | 2,25,793 | 32.6% | 45.2% | 13.9% | 8.4% |
| Banka | 1,17,219 | 46.9% | 26.0% | 13.9% | 13.3% |
| Supaul | 1,28,212 | 48.6% | 25.7% | 13.6% | 12.1% |
| Darbhanga | 2,03,032 | 43.7% | 30.9% | 13.6% | 11.8% |
| Aurangabad | 1,59,937 | 41.6% | 33.4% | 13.0% | 12.0% |
| Bhagalpur | 2,44,409 | 51.4% | 25.7% | 12.1% | 10.9% |
| Begusarai | 1,67,659 | 46.6% | 31.2% | 11.3% | 10.9% |
| West Champaran | 1,91,271 | 40.3% | 37.6% | 10.9% | 11.2% |
| Siwan | 2,21,556 | 35.8% | 43.0% | 10.8% | 10.4% |
| Araria | 1,57,731 | 32.3% | 45.4% | 10.6% | 11.8% |
| Gaya | 2,45,458 | 39.1% | 36.9% | 10.3% | 13.6% |
| Jamui | 91,800 | 47.2% | 30.9% | 10.1% | 11.8% |
| Lakhisarai | 48,824 | 40.5% | 37.2% | 9.7% | 12.6% |
| Bhojpur | 1,90,953 | 42.5% | 36.8% | 7.9% | 12.8% |
| Nawada | 1,26,248 | 35.8% | 41.3% | 7.4% | 15.4% |
| Rohtas | 1,56,085 | 39.5% | 41.9% | 7.4% | 11.2% |
| Buxar | 87,629 | 48.4% | 36.0% | 7.1% | 8.4% |
| Khagaria | 79,534 | 47.9% | 34.0% | 6.7% | 11.4% |
| Nalanda | 1,38,308 | 33.0% | 47.3% | 6.3% | 13.5% |
| Kaimur | 73,900 | 54.1% | 33.5% | 5.0% | 7.5% |
| Munger | 74,877 | 35.4% | 47.8% | 4.7% | 12.1% |
| Sheikhpura | 26,242 | 41.5% | 41.1% | 4.5% | 12.8% |
| Madhepura | 98,053 | 50.1% | 34.9% | 4.3% | 10.6% |
| Arwal | 30,107 | 39.4% | 42.0% | 2.9% | 15.7% |
Two reasons, set against the records
The 22.3 lakh names entered as dead equal about 3.4 years of adult deaths in Bihar. At the Sample Registration System's 2024 death rates by age and sex, the population aged 20 and over has about 6.5 lakh deaths a year. The ages of those entered as dead are close to those of registered deaths. 41.8% of those aged 25 or over were 70 or older, and 39.4% of registered deaths at those ages in 2024. Their sex does not match. Women are 52.0% of those entered as dead but 43.4% of adult deaths, which means 11.6 lakh women where 9.7 lakh would be expected. Women were only 37.7% of registered deaths at 25 and over in 2024, so women's deaths are registered less often and more of them may have stayed on the roll. The other possibility is that more women who are alive were entered as dead. The lists cannot tell the two apart.

Among those aged 18 to 29 marked shifted, 4,58,953 were women and 1,72,765 men, so women outnumber men by 2,86,188. Marriage alone could account for a number that size. In the ten years before the 2011 census, 53.8 lakh women in Bihar moved on marriage, about 5.4 lakh a year, so the excess is about 0.53 of one year's marriage moves. The districts do not fit. Where more women had moved on marriage, women were a smaller share of the young marked shifted (rank correlation -0.51). A rank correlation runs from -1 to 1 and shows whether districts that rank high on one measure also rank high on the other. Marriage can explain how many young women were marked shifted, but it cannot explain where they were. The census counts women in the district they moved to, and its figures are fifteen years old.
Religion
The roll records no religion, so religion here is guessed from names. The booth lists classify the names left off the draft as Hindu or Muslim where the name allows it, and leave 9.0% of names unclassified. The Muslim share of the names left off the draft is therefore given as a range. It is 15.4% counting only names classified Muslim, and 24.4% if every unclassified name were Muslim. Bihar's Muslim population was 16.87% in the 2011 census and 17.70% in the 2023 caste survey. The census share lies inside the range in 18 of 38 districts. In 8 districts (Aurangabad, Gaya, Jehanabad, Lakhisarai, Nalanda, Nawada, Patna and Sheikhpura) the classified Muslim share alone runs more than a point above the census share.
The 2011 census is the last count of religion by district, so each district's share is also carried forward to 2025 at the growth rates of its Muslim and total populations between the 2001 and 2011 censuses. That puts Bihar's Muslim share at 17.3% in 2025, close to the caste survey's 17.7%, and moves no district by more than 2.8 points. On the 2025 shares the range holds the population share in 20 districts, and the classified Muslim share is still more than a point above it in 8 districts (Aurangabad, Gaya, Jehanabad, Lakhisarai, Nalanda, Nawada, Patna and Sheikhpura).

Caste
Caste is not recorded either. It can be read, in part, from the surname of the father or husband listed with each elector left off the draft, and two classifications are used because surnames cross caste lines. Classification A places 70.9% of the names left off the draft in a group. The stricter classification B sets aside surnames carried by more than one group and places 35.1%. Only what holds under both is reported here.
| Group | Survey share 2023 | Share under A | Ratio A | Share under B | Ratio B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 10.72% | 34.4% | 3.21 | 14.7% | 1.37 |
| BC | 25.03% | 14.8% | 0.59 | 17.0% | 0.68 |
| EBC | 25.72% | 17.4% | 0.68 | 7.8% | 0.30 |
| SC | 19.65% | 20.0% | 1.02 | 30.0% | 1.53 |
| ST | 1.68% | 1.1% | 0.68 | 1.5% | 0.92 |
| Muslim | 17.70% | 12.2% | 0.69 | 29.0% | 1.64 |
A ratio above 1 means the group's share of the names left off the draft exceeds its share of the population. Under both classifications, General and SC families are left off the draft at or above their population share and BC, EBC and ST families below it. The two disagree on Muslim families.
Booths

The typical booth lost 72 names. 3,418 booths lost 200 or more each, and 142 lost 400 or more. A booth serves on average about 960 electors, so 200 names is a fifth of a booth's roll.
Border districts
| District neighbours | Seats | Names left off or deleted | Per 100 electors | Women % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Bengal | 7 | 2,99,452 | 14.30 | 55.5% |
| Nepal + West Bengal | 4 | 1,56,727 | 13.92 | 61.5% |
| Uttar Pradesh | 35 | 11,22,554 | 10.58 | 58.3% |
| Nepal | 41 | 12,50,302 | 9.95 | 54.8% |
| Jharkhand + West Bengal | 7 | 2,06,621 | 9.93 | 56.6% |
| Jharkhand | 36 | 9,97,932 | 8.90 | 55.5% |
| Interior | 93 | 24,22,953 | 8.37 | 53.8% |
| Nepal + Uttar Pradesh | 9 | 2,17,300 | 8.26 | 54.1% |
| Jharkhand + Uttar Pradesh | 11 | 2,36,718 | 6.94 | 58.8% |
A constituency counts as a border seat when its district touches Nepal, West Bengal, Jharkhand or Uttar Pradesh. Border seats lost 9.81 names per 100 electors, the interior 8.37.
The alliances
Seats the NDA won in 2020 lost 9.59 names per 100 electors, and seats INDIA won lost 8.79. The order stays the same when seats are labelled by the 2024 or 2025 result. Inside the same constituency, booths the NDA led in 2024 lost 2.4 more names each than booths INDIA led. A booth's leading party shows how most of its voters voted in 2024 and says nothing about the electors left off or deleted, since every booth has voters on both sides. The seats INDIA lost in 2025 did not lose names faster than the seats it kept. The lists do establish how many names were left off or deleted against the margins, set out above.
Main findings
- 69,10,559 names were left off the draft or deleted after it, 9.25 per 100 electors on the 2025 roll, across 77,837 booths.
- The names left off or deleted equal 13.9% of the votes polled in the November 2025 election, one for every 7.2 votes cast.
- The names left off or deleted were larger than the winning margin in 174 of 243 seats, five times the margin or more in 30, and ten times or more in 18.
- They were larger than the NDA's combined winning margin in its 202 wins (69.1 lakh against 46.7 lakh).
- In 66 of the 87 seats the NDA took from INDIA, more names were left off or deleted than the NDA won by.
- Women are 55.5% of the names left off or deleted, and over-represented in 38 of 38 districts.
- Muslim names, guessed from names, are 15.4% to 24.4% of the names left off the draft, against 16.87% of the population in 2011, and more than a point above the census share in 8 districts.
- In 56 seats those left off or deleted who would have voted were enough to change the result, and in 7 a lean of just over half among them would have done it.
- Women are 52.0% of the names entered as dead, against 43.4% of adult deaths in Bihar.
- 3,418 booths lost 200 names or more each.
- In phase 1, 40.5% of the names left off the draft were entered as shifted, 34.0% as dead, 14.8% as absent and 10.7% as already enrolled. 5,64,439 of the 7,20,543 more women than men left off the draft were marked shifted.
- The names marked absent, taken alone, exceed the margin in 20 seats, and the names marked already enrolled in 18.
- The final roll made up 27.2% of the names left off the draft, and the fall that remained still exceeded the margin in 124 of 243 seats. Women were 47.9% of those added after the draft.
How sure are the findings?
A pattern seen across all seats can weaken or turn round once seats are compared only with seats like them. Each finding was measured again within each district, within each seat, and with Seemanchal left out.
| Finding | How it was checked | Result |
|---|---|---|
| More names left off or deleted than the winning margin | Names left off or deleted: 174 of 243 seats. Net fall to the final roll: 124 of 243. | Holds on both counts |
| Women left off or deleted out of proportion to the roll | Districts: 38 of 38. Constituencies: 242 of 243. | Holds in every district |
| More names left off or deleted on NDA ground | All seats: 9.59 per 100 electors where the NDA won in 2020, 8.79 where INDIA won. Seats in the same district: +0.46 (-0.17 to 1.10) per 100. Booths in the same seat: NDA-led booths lost 2.4 more names each, and more in 150 of 237 seats. | Holds inside seats. Between seats in the same district the gap is too small to be sure of |
| Seats that lost more names swung further to the NDA | All seats: -0.61 (-1.26 to 0.05). Within districts: -0.83 (-1.86 to 0.20). Within districts, allowing for the 2020 result: +0.31 (-0.27 to 0.89). Seats the NDA held: +0.29 (-0.36 to 0.95). Seats INDIA held: -0.08 (-1.48 to 1.31). Leaving out Seemanchal: +0.46 (-0.23 to 1.15). Positive in 20 of 32 districts. | Cannot tell. The answer changes with the comparison |
Two findings survive every check. In most constituencies more names were left off or deleted than the margin that decided the seat, and the net fall to the final roll was larger than it too. Women were left off or deleted out of proportion in all 38 districts and 242 of 243 constituencies.
What this shows and what it does not
The lists show how many names were left off the draft or deleted after it, where, who those people were by sex, age and name, and the reason the officer entered against each name left off the draft in phase 1, and they allow those names to be set against the margins and votes that decided each seat. They do not show whether that reason was true of the person, whether the name was rightly left off or deleted, or how the elector voted. Religion and caste are guessed from names, so they are given as ranges or under two classifications. Votes polled are the turnout on the 2025 roll, within about 1% of a second calculation from each winner's vote and share.
Part II: District chapters
One chapter for each of Bihar's 38 districts, in order of names left off or deleted per 100 electors. Each gives the district's totals and every constituency in it, with the 2025 result.
Gopalganj
Gopalganj lost 3,14,853 names across 6 constituencies, 17.31 for every 100 electors. Women are 60.0% of the names left off or deleted, against 49.0% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 14.1% to 22.1% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 17.0%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Gopalganj, at 22.72 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Barauli, where 48,477 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 12,374. In 2025 the NDA won 6 of the district's seats and INDIA 0.
Of its 3,10,028 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 42.2% as shifted, 22.9% as dead, 25.7% as absent and 9.2% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99 Baikunthpur | 46,412 | 15.05 | 59.8% | BJP (NDA) | 16,953 | 2.7× | 21.9% |
| 100 Barauli | 48,477 | 17.06 | 60.0% | JD(U) (NDA) | 12,374 | 3.9× | 25.3% |
| 101 Gopalganj | 67,501 | 22.72 | 59.4% | BJP (NDA) | 28,972 | 2.3× | 34.1% |
| 102 Kuchaikote | 60,230 | 20.07 | 59.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 24,491 | 2.5× | 30.4% |
| 103 Bhore | 45,792 | 13.57 | 60.2% | JD(U) (NDA) | 16,163 | 2.8× | 22.2% |
| 104 Hathua | 46,441 | 15.95 | 60.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 12,348 | 3.8× | 23.9% |
Purnia
Purnia lost 2,99,452 names across 7 constituencies, 14.30 for every 100 electors. Women are 55.5% of the names left off or deleted, against 48.3% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 26.9% to 42.9% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 38.5%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Purnia, at 23.64 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Kasba, where 36,240 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 12,875. In 2025 the NDA won 5 of the district's seats and INDIA 0, and 2 went to neither alliance.
Of its 2,73,793 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 39.8% as shifted, 31.3% as dead, 21.8% as absent and 7.1% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 Amour | 47,373 | 15.14 | 61.1% | AIMIM (Other) | 38,928 | 1.2× | 20.5% |
| 57 Baisi | 27,113 | 9.45 | 60.2% | AIMIM (Other) | 27,251 | 0.99× | 12.2% |
| 58 Kasba | 36,240 | 12.59 | 55.4% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 12,875 | 2.8× | 15.5% |
| 59 Banmankhi | 37,097 | 12.28 | 55.6% | BJP (NDA) | 45,296 | 0.8× | 17.5% |
| 60 Rupauli | 39,248 | 13.14 | 55.7% | JD(U) (NDA) | 73,572 | 0.5× | 17.8% |
| 61 Dhamdaha | 43,626 | 13.85 | 54.0% | JD(U) (NDA) | 55,159 | 0.8× | 18.4% |
| 62 Purnia | 68,755 | 23.64 | 50.6% | BJP (NDA) | 33,222 | 2.1× | 29.4% |
Kishanganj
Kishanganj lost 1,56,727 names across 4 constituencies, 13.92 for every 100 electors. Women are 61.5% of the names left off or deleted, against 48.4% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 54.6% to 70.6% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 68.0%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Kishanganj, at 18.57 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Kishanganj, where 52,574 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 12,794. In 2025 the NDA won 1 of the district's seats and INDIA 1, and 2 went to neither alliance.
Of its 1,45,639 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 40.8% as shifted, 27.1% as dead, 23.5% as absent and 8.6% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 Bahadurganj | 39,475 | 13.56 | 61.2% | AIMIM (Other) | 28,726 | 1.4× | 18.3% |
| 53 Thakurganj | 31,708 | 10.53 | 63.2% | JD(U) (NDA) | 8,822 | 3.6× | 12.9% |
| 54 Kishanganj | 52,574 | 18.57 | 60.4% | INC (INDIA) | 12,794 | 4.1× | 23.1% |
| 55 Kochadhaman | 32,970 | 13.15 | 62.1% | AIMIM (Other) | 23,021 | 1.4× | 17.1% |
Madhubani
Madhubani lost 3,61,114 names across 10 constituencies, 11.55 for every 100 electors. Women are 54.6% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.8% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 15.4% to 26.3% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 18.2%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Rajnagar, at 15.04 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Bisfi, where 30,343 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 8,107. In 2025 the NDA won 9 of the district's seats and INDIA 1.
Of its 3,52,229 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 33.5% as shifted, 28.7% as dead, 28.2% as absent and 9.7% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Harlakhi | 37,156 | 13.45 | 53.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 36,236 | 1.0× | 20.9% |
| 32 Benipatti | 32,853 | 11.32 | 54.2% | BJP (NDA) | 23,932 | 1.4× | 18.8% |
| 33 Khajauli | 36,590 | 12.46 | 56.1% | BJP (NDA) | 13,126 | 2.8× | 18.1% |
| 34 Babubarhi | 35,139 | 11.41 | 54.3% | JD(U) (NDA) | 17,568 | 2.0× | 17.4% |
| 35 Bisfi | 30,343 | 9.23 | 56.3% | RJD (INDIA) | 8,107 | 3.7× | 14.7% |
| 36 Madhubani | 38,316 | 11.29 | 52.8% | RLM (NDA) | 20,552 | 1.9× | 18.3% |
| 37 Rajnagar | 47,111 | 15.04 | 53.4% | BJP (NDA) | 42,185 | 1.1× | 24.9% |
| 38 Jhanjharpur | 26,588 | 8.31 | 55.1% | BJP (NDA) | 54,849 | 0.5× | 13.9% |
| 39 Phulparas | 39,139 | 12.21 | 55.2% | JD(U) (NDA) | 14,099 | 2.8× | 19.4% |
| 40 Laukaha | 37,879 | 11.24 | 55.5% | JD(U) (NDA) | 25,511 | 1.5× | 16.8% |
Bhagalpur
Bhagalpur lost 2,53,818 names across 7 constituencies, 11.35 for every 100 electors. Women are 58.1% of the names left off or deleted, against 49.5% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 14.7% to 23.8% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 17.7%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Sultanganj, at 14.32 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Bhagalpur, where 33,936 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 13,474. In 2025 the NDA won 7 of the district's seats and INDIA 0.
Of its 2,44,409 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 51.4% as shifted, 25.7% as dead, 12.1% as absent and 10.9% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 152 Bihpur | 25,870 | 9.71 | 59.6% | BJP (NDA) | 30,025 | 0.9× | 14.9% |
| 153 Gopalpur | 21,669 | 7.82 | 60.2% | JD(U) (NDA) | 58,135 | 0.4× | 11.5% |
| 154 Pirpainti | 46,910 | 13.57 | 57.8% | BJP (NDA) | 53,107 | 0.9× | 18.9% |
| 155 Kahalgaon | 40,790 | 11.83 | 58.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 50,112 | 0.8× | 16.3% |
| 156 Bhagalpur | 33,936 | 9.85 | 53.6% | BJP (NDA) | 13,474 | 2.5× | 17.4% |
| 157 Sultanganj | 45,838 | 14.32 | 59.2% | JD(U) (NDA) | 31,136 | 1.5× | 22.0% |
| 158 Nathnagar | 38,805 | 11.48 | 58.0% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 25,424 | 1.5× | 16.3% |
Saharsa
Saharsa lost 1,39,670 names across 4 constituencies, 10.76 for every 100 electors. Women are 55.9% of the names left off or deleted, against 48.4% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 14.3% to 23.7% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 14.0%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Mahishi, at 13.59 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Saharsa, where 28,198 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 2,038. In 2025 the NDA won 2 of the district's seats and INDIA 2.
Of its 1,31,482 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 45.5% as shifted, 26.8% as dead, 16.5% as absent and 11.2% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74 Sonbarsha | 37,595 | 12.45 | 55.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 13,454 | 2.8× | 18.6% |
| 75 Saharsa | 28,198 | 7.61 | 53.1% | IIP (INDIA) | 2,038 | 13.8× | 10.9% |
| 76 Simri Bakhtiarpur | 34,734 | 10.31 | 56.1% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 7,930 | 4.4× | 15.2% |
| 77 Mahishi | 39,143 | 13.59 | 57.7% | RJD (INDIA) | 3,740 | 10.5× | 19.8% |
Sitamarhi
Sitamarhi lost 2,52,512 names across 8 constituencies, 10.25 for every 100 electors. Women are 52.9% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.2% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 19.6% to 29.9% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 21.6%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Belsand, at 15.07 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Bajpatti, where 31,190 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 3,395. In 2025 the NDA won 8 of the district's seats and INDIA 0.
Of its 2,44,788 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 33.7% as shifted, 37.0% as dead, 18.6% as absent and 10.6% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Riga | 30,770 | 9.70 | 52.4% | BJP (NDA) | 33,125 | 0.9× | 14.3% |
| 24 Bathnaha | 29,961 | 9.42 | 54.8% | BJP (NDA) | 51,769 | 0.6× | 14.1% |
| 25 Parihar | 30,176 | 9.29 | 52.5% | BJP (NDA) | 17,189 | 1.8× | 14.4% |
| 26 Sursand | 32,241 | 10.20 | 53.5% | JD(U) (NDA) | 23,667 | 1.4× | 15.6% |
| 27 Bajpatti | 31,190 | 9.37 | 54.2% | RLM (NDA) | 3,395 | 9.2× | 14.2% |
| 28 Sitamarhi | 29,816 | 9.75 | 50.0% | BJP (NDA) | 5,562 | 5.4× | 13.8% |
| 29 Runnisaidpur | 28,913 | 10.06 | 52.3% | JD(U) (NDA) | 19,737 | 1.5× | 15.2% |
| 30 Belsand | 39,445 | 15.07 | 53.2% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 22,685 | 1.7× | 22.2% |
Samastipur
Samastipur lost 2,93,199 names across 10 constituencies, 9.96 for every 100 electors. Women are 55.7% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.5% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 11.3% to 19.2% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 10.6%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Morwa, at 13.32 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Morwa, where 35,848 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 8,671. In 2025 the NDA won 7 of the district's seats and INDIA 3.
Of its 2,83,585 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 44.7% as shifted, 27.6% as dead, 15.5% as absent and 12.2% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 131 Kalyanpur | 33,315 | 10.25 | 57.3% | JD(U) (NDA) | 38,586 | 0.9× | 14.3% |
| 132 Warisnagar | 34,723 | 10.69 | 56.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 34,436 | 1.0× | 15.1% |
| 133 Samastipur | 28,343 | 10.30 | 53.0% | JD(U) (NDA) | 13,875 | 2.0× | 14.5% |
| 134 Ujiarpur | 25,695 | 8.28 | 55.8% | RJD (INDIA) | 16,283 | 1.6× | 11.2% |
| 135 Morwa | 35,848 | 13.32 | 54.8% | RJD (INDIA) | 8,671 | 4.1× | 18.5% |
| 136 Sarairanjan | 21,465 | 7.58 | 56.4% | JD(U) (NDA) | 20,798 | 1.0× | 10.5% |
| 137 Mohiuddinnagar | 28,262 | 10.85 | 57.4% | BJP (NDA) | 11,682 | 2.4× | 15.5% |
| 138 Bibhutipur | 22,976 | 8.35 | 54.3% | CPI(M) (INDIA) | 10,281 | 2.2× | 11.9% |
| 139 Rosera | 31,633 | 9.54 | 54.4% | BJP (NDA) | 50,533 | 0.6× | 14.3% |
| 140 Hasanpur | 30,939 | 10.68 | 56.7% | JD(U) (NDA) | 7,914 | 3.9× | 15.3% |
Katihar
Katihar lost 2,06,621 names across 7 constituencies, 9.93 for every 100 electors. Women are 56.6% of the names left off or deleted, against 48.3% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 32.3% to 46.7% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 44.5%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Katihar, at 13.73 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Balrampur, where 30,850 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 389. In 2025 the NDA won 6 of the district's seats and INDIA 1.
Of its 1,85,261 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 43.2% as shifted, 31.8% as dead, 15.9% as absent and 9.1% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63 Katihar | 35,988 | 13.73 | 53.1% | BJP (NDA) | 22,154 | 1.6× | 18.2% |
| 64 Kadwa | 31,716 | 11.30 | 58.5% | JD(U) (NDA) | 18,368 | 1.7× | 15.1% |
| 65 Balrampur | 30,850 | 8.85 | 60.1% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 389 | 79.3× | 11.2% |
| 66 Pranpur | 28,825 | 9.19 | 58.7% | BJP (NDA) | 7,752 | 3.7× | 11.4% |
| 67 Manihari | 28,542 | 9.59 | 54.6% | INC (INDIA) | 15,168 | 1.9× | 12.0% |
| 68 Barari | 24,495 | 8.76 | 56.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 10,984 | 2.2× | 10.8% |
| 69 Korha | 26,205 | 8.77 | 54.9% | BJP (NDA) | 22,257 | 1.2× | 11.1% |
Saran
Saran lost 2,88,515 names across 10 constituencies, 9.88 for every 100 electors. Women are 58.4% of the names left off or deleted, against 48.3% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 9.6% to 15.6% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 10.3%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Amnour, at 15.09 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Taraiya, where 33,676 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 1,329. In 2025 the NDA won 7 of the district's seats and INDIA 3.
Of its 2,73,046 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 41.1% as shifted, 33.8% as dead, 15.3% as absent and 9.9% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 Ekma | 30,110 | 10.32 | 59.7% | JD(U) (NDA) | 22,708 | 1.3× | 18.1% |
| 114 Manjhi | 30,533 | 10.36 | 59.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 9,787 | 3.1× | 17.6% |
| 115 Baniapur | 29,266 | 9.22 | 62.4% | BJP (NDA) | 15,436 | 1.9× | 14.8% |
| 116 Taraiya | 33,676 | 11.28 | 58.0% | BJP (NDA) | 1,329 | 25.3× | 17.5% |
| 117 Marhaura | 29,210 | 10.76 | 58.6% | RJD (INDIA) | 27,928 | 1.0× | 16.6% |
| 118 Chapra | 27,250 | 8.38 | 54.7% | BJP (NDA) | 7,600 | 3.6× | 14.5% |
| 119 Garkha | 23,450 | 7.54 | 59.6% | RJD (INDIA) | 12,804 | 1.8× | 11.6% |
| 120 Amnour | 37,843 | 15.09 | 56.9% | BJP (NDA) | 3,808 | 9.9× | 22.7% |
| 121 Parsa | 24,640 | 9.11 | 57.0% | RJD (INDIA) | 25,772 | 0.95× | 13.9% |
| 122 Sonpur | 22,537 | 7.77 | 56.6% | BJP (NDA) | 4,767 | 4.7× | 11.4% |
Sheohar
Sheohar lost 28,685 names across 1 constituencies, 9.41 for every 100 electors. Women are 57.0% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.6% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 15.3% to 25.9% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 15.1%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Sheohar, at 9.41 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Sheohar, where 28,685 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 31,398. In 2025 the NDA won 1 of the district's seats and INDIA 0.
Of its 28,136 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 37.5% as shifted, 26.0% as dead, 28.1% as absent and 8.4% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Sheohar | 28,685 | 9.41 | 57.0% | JD(U) (NDA) | 31,398 | 0.9× | 13.8% |
East Champaran
East Champaran lost 3,23,982 names across 12 constituencies, 9.40 for every 100 electors. Women are 55.4% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.5% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 15.7% to 24.7% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 19.4%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Motihari, at 18.65 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Dhaka, where 18,163 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 178. In 2025 the NDA won 11 of the district's seats and INDIA 1.
Of its 3,16,230 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 37.3% as shifted, 33.9% as dead, 16.8% as absent and 12.0% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Raxaul | 21,816 | 7.62 | 54.5% | BJP (NDA) | 17,878 | 1.2× | 10.2% |
| 11 Sugauli | 21,398 | 7.54 | 57.3% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 58,191 | 0.4× | 11.0% |
| 12 Narkatiya | 23,783 | 7.89 | 53.7% | JD(U) (NDA) | 1,443 | 16.5× | 10.9% |
| 13 Harsidhi | 18,006 | 6.56 | 60.3% | BJP (NDA) | 7,095 | 2.5× | 9.0% |
| 14 Govindganj | 28,822 | 10.89 | 58.6% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 32,683 | 0.9× | 15.9% |
| 15 Kesaria | 25,556 | 9.79 | 56.6% | JD(U) (NDA) | 16,340 | 1.6× | 14.7% |
| 16 Kalyanpur | 22,721 | 8.86 | 56.7% | BJP (NDA) | 15,568 | 1.5× | 12.4% |
| 17 Pipra | 35,852 | 10.66 | 56.7% | BJP (NDA) | 10,745 | 3.3× | 14.8% |
| 18 Madhuban | 23,890 | 9.00 | 55.2% | BJP (NDA) | 5,492 | 4.3× | 13.1% |
| 19 Motihari | 54,575 | 18.65 | 50.8% | BJP (NDA) | 13,563 | 4.0× | 25.5% |
| 20 Chiraia | 29,400 | 10.16 | 54.5% | BJP (NDA) | 39,360 | 0.7× | 14.9% |
| 21 Dhaka | 18,163 | 5.41 | 55.6% | RJD (INDIA) | 178 | 102.0× | 7.4% |
Bhojpur
Bhojpur lost 1,97,931 names across 7 constituencies, 9.35 for every 100 electors. Women are 55.2% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.6% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 7.8% to 12.3% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 7.3%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Tarari, at 10.66 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Sandesh, where 25,665 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 27. In 2025 the NDA won 7 of the district's seats and INDIA 0.
Of its 1,90,953 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 42.5% as shifted, 36.8% as dead, 7.9% as absent and 12.8% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 192 Sandesh | 25,665 | 8.79 | 56.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 27 | 950.6× | 14.1% |
| 193 Barhara | 26,916 | 8.62 | 56.6% | BJP (NDA) | 14,403 | 1.9× | 14.7% |
| 194 Arrah | 29,475 | 9.00 | 50.0% | BJP (NDA) | 19,581 | 1.5× | 16.1% |
| 195 Agiaon | 21,862 | 8.29 | 55.3% | BJP (NDA) | 95 | 230.1× | 14.4% |
| 196 Tarari | 32,411 | 10.66 | 57.6% | BJP (NDA) | 11,464 | 2.8× | 16.6% |
| 197 Jagdishpur | 28,930 | 9.38 | 56.6% | JD(U) (NDA) | 18,193 | 1.6× | 15.4% |
| 198 Shahpur | 32,672 | 10.60 | 53.8% | BJP (NDA) | 15,225 | 2.1× | 18.2% |
Siwan
Siwan lost 2,28,135 names across 8 constituencies, 9.28 for every 100 electors. Women are 57.8% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.9% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 15.3% to 23.5% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 18.3%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Darauli, at 11.18 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Ziradei, where 19,626 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 2,626. In 2025 the NDA won 7 of the district's seats and INDIA 1.
Of its 2,21,556 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 35.8% as shifted, 43.0% as dead, 10.8% as absent and 10.4% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105 Siwan | 24,594 | 7.71 | 54.1% | BJP (NDA) | 9,370 | 2.6× | 13.0% |
| 106 Ziradei | 19,626 | 7.10 | 57.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 2,626 | 7.5× | 12.7% |
| 107 Darauli | 34,441 | 11.18 | 58.5% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 9,572 | 3.6× | 20.0% |
| 108 Raghunathpur | 30,839 | 10.46 | 60.1% | RJD (INDIA) | 9,248 | 3.3× | 17.3% |
| 109 Daraunda | 30,322 | 9.60 | 59.8% | BJP (NDA) | 18,367 | 1.7× | 16.8% |
| 110 Barharia | 28,225 | 9.10 | 56.5% | JD(U) (NDA) | 12,136 | 2.3× | 14.6% |
| 111 Goriakothi | 31,297 | 9.45 | 57.4% | BJP (NDA) | 12,385 | 2.5× | 14.9% |
| 112 Maharajganj | 28,791 | 9.52 | 57.0% | JD(U) (NDA) | 21,099 | 1.4× | 15.5% |
Vaishali
Vaishali lost 2,35,676 names across 8 constituencies, 9.27 for every 100 electors. Women are 52.0% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.5% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 10.2% to 17.0% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 9.6%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Hajipur, at 12.06 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Raghopur, where 35,382 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 14,532. In 2025 the NDA won 7 of the district's seats and INDIA 1.
Of its 2,25,793 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 32.6% as shifted, 45.2% as dead, 13.9% as absent and 8.4% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123 Hajipur | 40,511 | 12.06 | 49.9% | BJP (NDA) | 18,509 | 2.2× | 18.1% |
| 124 Lalganj | 34,715 | 10.09 | 52.8% | BJP (NDA) | 32,167 | 1.1× | 14.5% |
| 125 Vaishali | 28,348 | 8.40 | 54.8% | JD(U) (NDA) | 32,590 | 0.9× | 12.1% |
| 126 Mahua | 20,079 | 6.78 | 52.8% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 44,997 | 0.4× | 9.6% |
| 127 Raja Pakar | 20,127 | 7.15 | 50.2% | JD(U) (NDA) | 48,189 | 0.4× | 11.0% |
| 128 Raghopur | 35,382 | 10.24 | 51.3% | RJD (INDIA) | 14,532 | 2.4× | 15.0% |
| 129 Mahnar | 29,475 | 9.78 | 53.1% | JD(U) (NDA) | 38,558 | 0.8× | 14.6% |
| 130 Patepur | 27,039 | 8.98 | 52.1% | BJP (NDA) | 22,380 | 1.2× | 13.0% |
Supaul
Supaul lost 1,37,607 names across 5 constituencies, 8.93 for every 100 electors. Women are 58.4% of the names left off or deleted, against 48.4% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 19.0% to 27.2% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 18.4%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Supaul, at 11.29 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Triveniganj, where 23,705 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 5,683. In 2025 the NDA won 5 of the district's seats and INDIA 0.
Of its 1,28,212 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 48.6% as shifted, 25.7% as dead, 13.6% as absent and 12.1% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 Nirmali | 25,417 | 8.36 | 61.6% | JD(U) (NDA) | 37,310 | 0.7× | 11.7% |
| 42 Pipra | 22,972 | 7.53 | 57.5% | JD(U) (NDA) | 37,776 | 0.6× | 10.8% |
| 43 Supaul | 33,150 | 11.29 | 57.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 30,803 | 1.1× | 16.2% |
| 44 Triveniganj | 23,705 | 7.79 | 57.4% | JD(U) (NDA) | 5,683 | 4.2× | 10.9% |
| 45 Chhatapur | 32,363 | 9.70 | 57.7% | BJP (NDA) | 16,178 | 2.0× | 13.2% |
Begusarai
Begusarai lost 1,90,817 names across 7 constituencies, 8.91 for every 100 electors. Women are 54.0% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.4% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 12.8% to 20.4% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 13.7%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Begusarai, at 12.58 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Matihani, where 33,902 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 5,290. In 2025 the NDA won 5 of the district's seats and INDIA 2.
Of its 1,67,659 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 46.6% as shifted, 31.2% as dead, 11.3% as absent and 10.9% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 Cheria-Bariarpur | 17,413 | 6.40 | 56.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 4,119 | 4.2× | 9.3% |
| 142 Bachhwara | 23,501 | 7.53 | 55.7% | BJP (NDA) | 15,841 | 1.5× | 10.6% |
| 143 Teghra | 28,755 | 9.50 | 53.2% | BJP (NDA) | 35,364 | 0.8× | 13.5% |
| 144 Matihani | 33,902 | 9.57 | 53.7% | RJD (INDIA) | 5,290 | 6.4× | 13.9% |
| 145 Sahebpur Kamal | 23,003 | 8.74 | 56.2% | RJD (INDIA) | 15,721 | 1.5× | 12.2% |
| 146 Begusarai | 43,059 | 12.58 | 51.3% | BJP (NDA) | 30,632 | 1.4× | 19.1% |
| 147 Bakhri | 21,184 | 7.19 | 54.0% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 17,318 | 1.2× | 10.4% |
Muzaffarpur
Muzaffarpur lost 2,94,340 names across 11 constituencies, 8.89 for every 100 electors. Women are 53.9% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.7% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 15.2% to 23.1% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 15.5%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Muzaffarpur, at 11.07 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Kurhani, where 24,567 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 9,718. In 2025 the NDA won 10 of the district's seats and INDIA 1.
Of its 2,82,574 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 36.2% as shifted, 39.3% as dead, 14.4% as absent and 10.1% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88 Gaighat | 28,978 | 8.99 | 53.5% | JD(U) (NDA) | 23,417 | 1.2× | 13.1% |
| 89 Aurai | 31,322 | 10.05 | 54.6% | BJP (NDA) | 57,206 | 0.5× | 15.2% |
| 90 Minapur | 20,823 | 7.36 | 54.5% | JD(U) (NDA) | 34,238 | 0.6× | 9.8% |
| 91 Bochahan | 23,660 | 8.27 | 53.1% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 20,316 | 1.2× | 10.9% |
| 92 Sakra | 18,264 | 6.68 | 55.5% | JD(U) (NDA) | 15,050 | 1.2× | 9.0% |
| 93 Kurhani | 24,567 | 8.02 | 56.4% | BJP (NDA) | 9,718 | 2.5× | 10.6% |
| 94 Muzaffarpur | 35,084 | 11.07 | 48.5% | BJP (NDA) | 32,657 | 1.1× | 18.6% |
| 95 Kanti | 29,383 | 9.20 | 53.3% | JD(U) (NDA) | 25,795 | 1.1× | 13.0% |
| 96 Baruraj | 24,311 | 8.73 | 55.8% | BJP (NDA) | 29,052 | 0.8× | 12.0% |
| 97 Paroo | 29,537 | 9.43 | 56.6% | RJD (INDIA) | 28,827 | 1.0× | 13.0% |
| 98 Sahebganj | 28,411 | 9.42 | 54.1% | BJP (NDA) | 13,522 | 2.1× | 13.1% |
Aurangabad
Aurangabad lost 1,63,211 names across 6 constituencies, 8.89 for every 100 electors. Women are 56.8% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.7% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 12.1% to 17.5% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 9.3%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Aurangabad, at 9.83 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Nabinagar, where 24,857 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 112. In 2025 the NDA won 5 of the district's seats and INDIA 1.
Of its 1,59,937 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 41.6% as shifted, 33.4% as dead, 13.0% as absent and 12.0% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 219 Goh | 24,424 | 7.79 | 58.8% | RJD (INDIA) | 4,041 | 6.0× | 11.7% |
| 220 Obra | 29,926 | 9.35 | 55.9% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 12,013 | 2.5× | 14.6% |
| 221 Nabinagar | 24,857 | 8.76 | 57.6% | JD(U) (NDA) | 112 | 221.9× | 13.2% |
| 222 Kutumba | 24,551 | 9.00 | 57.1% | HAM(S) (NDA) | 21,525 | 1.1× | 14.3% |
| 223 Aurangabad | 30,760 | 9.83 | 55.8% | BJP (NDA) | 6,794 | 4.5× | 15.5% |
| 224 Rafiganj | 28,693 | 8.59 | 56.3% | JD(U) (NDA) | 11,956 | 2.4× | 13.0% |
Araria
Araria lost 1,75,087 names across 6 constituencies, 8.84 for every 100 electors. Women are 54.3% of the names left off or deleted, against 48.2% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 28.4% to 46.7% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 42.9%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Raniganj, at 10.53 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Forbesganj, where 27,262 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 221. In 2025 the NDA won 2 of the district's seats and INDIA 3, and 1 went to neither alliance.
Of its 1,57,731 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 32.3% as shifted, 45.4% as dead, 10.6% as absent and 11.8% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 Narpatganj | 32,356 | 9.61 | 54.1% | BJP (NDA) | 25,353 | 1.3× | 13.5% |
| 47 Raniganj | 36,077 | 10.53 | 52.3% | RJD (INDIA) | 8,530 | 4.2× | 15.9% |
| 48 Forbesganj | 27,262 | 7.57 | 51.4% | INC (INDIA) | 221 | 123.4× | 10.9% |
| 49 Araria | 31,376 | 9.38 | 55.5% | INC (INDIA) | 12,741 | 2.5× | 13.0% |
| 50 Jokihat | 26,264 | 8.64 | 57.7% | AIMIM (Other) | 28,803 | 0.9× | 12.2% |
| 51 Sikti | 21,752 | 7.18 | 55.5% | BJP (NDA) | 19,322 | 1.1× | 9.9% |
Patna
Patna lost 4,15,580 names across 14 constituencies, 8.58 for every 100 electors. Women are 50.5% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.4% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 8.8% to 14.5% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 7.5%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Digha, at 12.58 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Bakhtiarpur, where 17,924 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 981. In 2025 the NDA won 11 of the district's seats and INDIA 3.
Of its 3,95,080 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 39.2% as shifted, 34.0% as dead, 18.6% as absent and 8.2% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 178 Mokama | 19,274 | 6.74 | 56.0% | JD(U) (NDA) | 28,206 | 0.7× | 10.6% |
| 179 Barh | 16,651 | 5.68 | 51.9% | BJP (NDA) | 24,813 | 0.7× | 8.9% |
| 180 Bakhtiarpur | 17,924 | 6.01 | 51.0% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 981 | 18.3× | 9.3% |
| 181 Digha | 57,646 | 12.58 | 48.6% | BJP (NDA) | 59,079 | 0.97× | 29.7% |
| 182 Bankipur | 39,606 | 10.44 | 47.5% | BJP (NDA) | 51,936 | 0.8× | 25.4% |
| 183 Kumhrar | 29,831 | 6.92 | 47.5% | BJP (NDA) | 47,524 | 0.6× | 17.2% |
| 184 Patna Sahib | 32,565 | 8.35 | 49.9% | BJP (NDA) | 38,900 | 0.8× | 13.9% |
| 185 Fatuha | 19,691 | 6.88 | 52.1% | RJD (INDIA) | 7,992 | 2.5× | 10.1% |
| 186 Danapur | 29,253 | 7.76 | 47.1% | BJP (NDA) | 29,133 | 1.0× | 13.4% |
| 187 Maner | 31,025 | 9.28 | 50.1% | RJD (INDIA) | 20,034 | 1.5× | 13.9% |
| 188 Phulwari | 36,247 | 9.38 | 49.5% | JD(U) (NDA) | 32,657 | 1.1× | 14.3% |
| 189 Masaurhi | 38,072 | 11.65 | 53.2% | JD(U) (NDA) | 7,643 | 5.0× | 17.2% |
| 190 Paliganj | 22,838 | 7.99 | 55.0% | CPI(ML)L (INDIA) | 6,655 | 3.4× | 12.6% |
| 191 Bikram | 24,957 | 8.05 | 55.5% | BJP (NDA) | 5,601 | 4.5× | 11.7% |
Gaya
Gaya lost 2,53,055 names across 10 constituencies, 8.44 for every 100 electors. Women are 55.2% of the names left off or deleted, against 48.0% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 13.0% to 21.1% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 11.1%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Tikari, at 11.04 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Bodh Gaya, where 17,168 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 881. In 2025 the NDA won 8 of the district's seats and INDIA 2.
Of its 2,45,458 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 39.1% as shifted, 36.9% as dead, 10.3% as absent and 13.6% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 225 Gurua | 24,037 | 8.41 | 57.3% | BJP (NDA) | 24,194 | 0.99× | 12.0% |
| 226 Sherghati | 20,758 | 7.43 | 55.7% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 13,524 | 1.5× | 10.5% |
| 227 Imamganj | 28,534 | 9.37 | 55.7% | HAM(S) (NDA) | 25,856 | 1.1× | 13.9% |
| 228 Barachatti | 26,862 | 8.64 | 55.3% | HAM(S) (NDA) | 8,893 | 3.0× | 11.9% |
| 229 Bodh Gaya | 17,168 | 5.21 | 53.9% | RJD (INDIA) | 881 | 19.5× | 7.5% |
| 230 Gaya Town | 24,242 | 8.65 | 50.7% | BJP (NDA) | 26,423 | 0.9× | 14.5% |
| 231 Tikari | 33,447 | 11.04 | 56.8% | RJD (INDIA) | 2,058 | 16.3× | 15.8% |
| 232 Belaganj | 27,917 | 9.98 | 55.1% | JD(U) (NDA) | 2,882 | 9.7× | 13.6% |
| 233 Atri | 22,029 | 7.14 | 55.1% | HAM(S) (NDA) | 25,777 | 0.9× | 11.3% |
| 234 Wazirganj | 28,061 | 8.89 | 54.9% | BJP (NDA) | 12,733 | 2.2× | 13.5% |
Banka
Banka lost 1,21,034 names across 5 constituencies, 8.31 for every 100 electors. Women are 52.9% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.7% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 10.2% to 20.0% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 12.3%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Banka, at 9.70 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Katoria, where 20,155 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 10,986. In 2025 the NDA won 5 of the district's seats and INDIA 0.
Of its 1,17,219 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 46.9% as shifted, 26.0% as dead, 13.9% as absent and 13.3% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 159 Amarpur | 25,550 | 8.55 | 52.5% | JD(U) (NDA) | 33,221 | 0.8× | 13.5% |
| 160 Dhoraiya | 23,137 | 7.53 | 53.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 22,426 | 1.0× | 10.6% |
| 161 Banka | 25,245 | 9.70 | 54.6% | BJP (NDA) | 23,764 | 1.1× | 13.1% |
| 162 Katoria | 20,155 | 7.46 | 49.9% | BJP (NDA) | 10,986 | 1.8× | 10.5% |
| 163 Belhar | 26,947 | 8.43 | 53.2% | JD(U) (NDA) | 37,206 | 0.7× | 12.1% |
West Champaran
West Champaran lost 2,17,300 names across 9 constituencies, 8.26 for every 100 electors. Women are 54.1% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.2% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 17.0% to 28.4% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 22.0%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Lauriya, at 10.79 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Chanpatia, where 14,829 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 602. In 2025 the NDA won 7 of the district's seats and INDIA 2.
Of its 1,91,271 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 40.3% as shifted, 37.6% as dead, 10.9% as absent and 11.2% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Valmiki Nagar | 31,543 | 9.52 | 53.2% | INC (INDIA) | 1,675 | 18.8× | 13.8% |
| 2 Ramnagar | 28,496 | 9.51 | 53.3% | BJP (NDA) | 35,680 | 0.8× | 13.4% |
| 3 Narkatiaganj | 19,595 | 7.06 | 55.3% | BJP (NDA) | 26,458 | 0.7× | 10.0% |
| 4 Bagaha | 29,428 | 9.25 | 53.5% | BJP (NDA) | 6,313 | 4.7× | 13.2% |
| 5 Lauriya | 27,220 | 10.79 | 57.0% | BJP (NDA) | 26,966 | 1.0× | 14.3% |
| 6 Nautan | 18,753 | 6.54 | 52.3% | BJP (NDA) | 22,072 | 0.8× | 9.0% |
| 7 Chanpatia | 14,829 | 5.03 | 55.1% | INC (INDIA) | 602 | 24.6× | 6.8% |
| 8 Bettiah | 17,782 | 6.09 | 50.1% | BJP (NDA) | 22,373 | 0.8× | 9.1% |
| 9 Sikta | 29,654 | 10.66 | 56.4% | JD(U) (NDA) | 47,144 | 0.6× | 14.3% |
Munger
Munger lost 82,185 names across 3 constituencies, 8.19 for every 100 electors. Women are 49.7% of the names left off or deleted, against 46.9% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 8.0% to 16.2% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 8.1%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Tarapur, at 8.34 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Munger, where 27,022 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 18,750. In 2025 the NDA won 3 of the district's seats and INDIA 0.
Of its 74,877 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 35.4% as shifted, 47.8% as dead, 4.7% as absent and 12.1% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 164 Tarapur | 27,633 | 8.34 | 50.1% | BJP (NDA) | 45,843 | 0.6× | 12.9% |
| 165 Munger | 27,022 | 7.90 | 48.9% | BJP (NDA) | 18,750 | 1.4× | 12.9% |
| 166 Jamalpur | 27,530 | 8.33 | 50.1% | JD(U) (NDA) | 36,228 | 0.8× | 13.7% |
Jamui
Jamui lost 1,00,975 names across 4 constituencies, 7.92 for every 100 electors. Women are 56.6% of the names left off or deleted, against 48.1% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 13.3% to 23.8% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 12.4%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Jamui, at 9.54 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Jhajha, where 20,808 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 4,262. In 2025 the NDA won 3 of the district's seats and INDIA 1.
Of its 91,800 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 47.2% as shifted, 30.9% as dead, 10.1% as absent and 11.8% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 240 Sikandra | 25,713 | 8.53 | 57.3% | HAM(S) (NDA) | 23,907 | 1.1× | 13.4% |
| 241 Jamui | 29,876 | 9.54 | 56.9% | BJP (NDA) | 54,498 | 0.5× | 13.8% |
| 242 Jhajha | 20,808 | 6.12 | 57.4% | JD(U) (NDA) | 4,262 | 4.9× | 8.7% |
| 243 Chakai | 24,578 | 7.68 | 54.7% | RJD (INDIA) | 12,972 | 1.9× | 10.7% |
Madhepura
Madhepura lost 1,04,304 names across 4 constituencies, 7.65 for every 100 electors. Women are 55.9% of the names left off or deleted, against 48.3% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 12.3% to 20.7% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 12.1%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Alamnagar, at 9.37 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Singheshwar, where 22,947 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 2,982. In 2025 the NDA won 3 of the district's seats and INDIA 1.
Of its 98,053 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 50.1% as shifted, 34.9% as dead, 4.3% as absent and 10.6% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70 Alamnagar | 33,760 | 9.37 | 56.0% | JD(U) (NDA) | 55,465 | 0.6× | 13.6% |
| 71 Bihariganj | 22,541 | 6.88 | 55.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 31,622 | 0.7× | 10.3% |
| 72 Singheshwar | 22,947 | 6.96 | 56.7% | JD(U) (NDA) | 2,982 | 7.7× | 10.2% |
| 73 Madhepura | 25,056 | 7.25 | 54.9% | RJD (INDIA) | 7,809 | 3.2× | 10.7% |
Nawada
Nawada lost 1,30,263 names across 5 constituencies, 7.55 for every 100 electors. Women are 51.9% of the names left off or deleted, against 48.0% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 12.3% to 21.9% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 11.0%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Hisua, at 10.28 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Rajauli, where 20,850 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 3,953. In 2025 the NDA won 4 of the district's seats and INDIA 1.
Of its 1,26,248 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 35.8% as shifted, 41.3% as dead, 7.4% as absent and 15.4% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 235 Rajauli | 20,850 | 6.29 | 52.2% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 3,953 | 5.3× | 10.6% |
| 236 Hisua | 37,869 | 10.28 | 51.8% | BJP (NDA) | 27,849 | 1.4× | 17.8% |
| 237 Nawada | 19,925 | 5.46 | 50.1% | JD(U) (NDA) | 27,594 | 0.7× | 10.0% |
| 238 Gobindpur | 25,413 | 8.06 | 53.0% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 22,906 | 1.1× | 14.3% |
| 239 Warsaliganj | 26,206 | 7.58 | 52.2% | RJD (INDIA) | 7,543 | 3.5× | 13.3% |
Khagaria
Khagaria lost 85,658 names across 4 constituencies, 7.32 for every 100 electors. Women are 54.5% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.7% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 10.8% to 18.0% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 10.5%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Khagaria, at 8.99 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Khagaria, where 23,509 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 23,415. In 2025 the NDA won 4 of the district's seats and INDIA 0.
Of its 79,534 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 47.9% as shifted, 34.0% as dead, 6.7% as absent and 11.4% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 148 Alauli | 16,592 | 6.22 | 54.0% | JD(U) (NDA) | 35,732 | 0.5× | 9.4% |
| 149 Khagaria | 23,509 | 8.99 | 54.4% | JD(U) (NDA) | 23,415 | 1.0× | 13.0% |
| 150 Beldaur | 20,135 | 6.22 | 54.3% | JD(U) (NDA) | 35,175 | 0.6× | 9.6% |
| 151 Parbatta | 25,422 | 8.00 | 55.2% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 34,039 | 0.7× | 12.0% |
Darbhanga
Darbhanga lost 2,10,711 names across 10 constituencies, 7.28 for every 100 electors. Women are 56.8% of the names left off or deleted, against 48.0% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 21.9% to 32.7% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 22.4%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Bahadurpur, at 10.21 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Gaura Bauram, where 20,236 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 5,669. In 2025 the NDA won 10 of the district's seats and INDIA 0.
Of its 2,03,032 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 43.7% as shifted, 30.9% as dead, 13.6% as absent and 11.8% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78 Kusheshwar Asthan | 20,496 | 7.89 | 58.2% | JD(U) (NDA) | 36,441 | 0.6× | 13.0% |
| 79 Gaura Bauram | 20,236 | 7.73 | 58.8% | BJP (NDA) | 5,669 | 3.6× | 12.3% |
| 80 Benipur | 18,655 | 6.21 | 59.2% | JD(U) (NDA) | 13,603 | 1.4× | 10.0% |
| 81 Alinagar | 14,869 | 5.20 | 57.9% | BJP (NDA) | 11,730 | 1.3× | 8.8% |
| 82 Darbhanga Rural | 26,818 | 9.24 | 56.0% | JD(U) (NDA) | 18,392 | 1.5× | 14.9% |
| 83 Darbhanga | 14,325 | 4.40 | 50.6% | BJP (NDA) | 24,593 | 0.6× | 7.3% |
| 84 Hayaghat | 13,708 | 5.41 | 58.0% | BJP (NDA) | 11,839 | 1.2× | 8.2% |
| 85 Bahadurpur | 30,805 | 10.21 | 55.0% | JD(U) (NDA) | 12,011 | 2.6× | 14.5% |
| 86 Keoti | 23,361 | 7.81 | 58.8% | BJP (NDA) | 7,305 | 3.2× | 12.2% |
| 87 Jale | 27,438 | 8.72 | 55.8% | BJP (NDA) | 21,862 | 1.3× | 13.8% |
Buxar
Buxar lost 93,120 names across 4 constituencies, 7.19 for every 100 electors. Women are 60.3% of the names left off or deleted, against 48.2% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 6.5% to 10.5% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 6.2%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Buxar, at 9.83 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Dumraon, where 22,651 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 2,105. In 2025 the NDA won 3 of the district's seats and INDIA 1.
Of its 87,629 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 48.4% as shifted, 36.0% as dead, 7.1% as absent and 8.4% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 199 Brahampur | 24,989 | 7.22 | 59.9% | RJD (INDIA) | 3,220 | 7.8× | 12.1% |
| 200 Buxar | 28,333 | 9.83 | 59.3% | BJP (NDA) | 28,353 | 0.99× | 15.0% |
| 201 Dumraon | 22,651 | 6.98 | 59.6% | JD(U) (NDA) | 2,105 | 10.8× | 11.6% |
| 202 Rajpur | 17,147 | 5.09 | 63.6% | JD(U) (NDA) | 9,136 | 1.9× | 8.2% |
Jehanabad
Jehanabad lost 57,619 names across 3 constituencies, 7.09 for every 100 electors. Women are 54.1% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.5% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 9.4% to 15.2% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 6.7%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Ghosi, at 7.66 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Jehanabad, where 22,793 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 793. In 2025 the NDA won 1 of the district's seats and INDIA 2.
Of its 52,918 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 43.1% as shifted, 33.1% as dead, 14.8% as absent and 9.0% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 216 Jehanabad | 22,793 | 7.53 | 54.6% | RJD (INDIA) | 793 | 28.7× | 12.0% |
| 217 Ghosi | 19,997 | 7.66 | 53.8% | JD(U) (NDA) | 11,929 | 1.7× | 11.8% |
| 218 Makhdumpur | 14,829 | 5.96 | 54.0% | RJD (INDIA) | 1,830 | 8.1× | 9.0% |
Rohtas
Rohtas lost 1,57,939 names across 7 constituencies, 7.06 for every 100 electors. Women are 57.3% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.8% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 9.8% to 15.0% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 10.2%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Chenari, at 8.22 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Karakat, where 25,162 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 2,836. In 2025 the NDA won 6 of the district's seats and INDIA 1.
Of its 1,56,085 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 39.5% as shifted, 41.9% as dead, 7.4% as absent and 11.2% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 207 Chenari | 25,671 | 8.22 | 58.4% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 21,988 | 1.2× | 12.4% |
| 208 Sasaram | 27,211 | 7.66 | 53.8% | RLM (NDA) | 25,443 | 1.1× | 12.3% |
| 209 Kargahar | 26,089 | 7.86 | 59.7% | JD(U) (NDA) | 35,676 | 0.7× | 11.9% |
| 210 Dinara | 18,111 | 5.88 | 57.5% | RLM (NDA) | 10,834 | 1.7× | 9.7% |
| 211 Nokha | 18,118 | 6.08 | 59.7% | JD(U) (NDA) | 24,054 | 0.8× | 10.0% |
| 212 Dehri | 17,577 | 5.86 | 56.0% | LJP(RV) (NDA) | 35,968 | 0.5× | 9.2% |
| 213 Karakat | 25,162 | 7.55 | 56.9% | CPI(ML)L (INDIA) | 2,836 | 8.9× | 12.9% |
Lakhisarai
Lakhisarai lost 51,608 names across 2 constituencies, 6.88 for every 100 electors. Women are 53.8% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.1% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 5.7% to 14.6% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 4.1%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Suryagarha, at 6.92 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Lakhisarai, where 26,844 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 24,940. In 2025 the NDA won 2 of the district's seats and INDIA 0.
Of its 48,824 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 40.5% as shifted, 37.2% as dead, 9.7% as absent and 12.6% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 167 Suryagarha | 24,764 | 6.92 | 54.2% | JD(U) (NDA) | 23,861 | 1.0× | 10.5% |
| 168 Lakhisarai | 26,844 | 6.85 | 53.4% | BJP (NDA) | 24,940 | 1.1× | 11.0% |
Kaimur
Kaimur lost 78,779 names across 4 constituencies, 6.71 for every 100 electors. Women are 61.6% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.9% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 9.9% to 16.1% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 9.5%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Mohania, at 7.20 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Ramgarh, where 19,225 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 30. In 2025 the NDA won 3 of the district's seats and INDIA 0, and 1 went to neither alliance.
Of its 73,900 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 54.1% as shifted, 33.5% as dead, 5.0% as absent and 7.5% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 203 Ramgarh | 19,225 | 6.70 | 62.7% | BSP (Other) | 30 | 640.8× | 9.9% |
| 204 Mohania | 20,014 | 7.20 | 63.5% | BJP (NDA) | 18,752 | 1.1× | 10.6% |
| 205 Bhabua | 17,974 | 6.41 | 61.4% | BJP (NDA) | 24,415 | 0.7× | 9.4% |
| 206 Chainpur | 21,566 | 6.55 | 59.0% | JD(U) (NDA) | 8,362 | 2.6× | 9.4% |
Nalanda
Nalanda lost 1,48,457 names across 7 constituencies, 6.60 for every 100 electors. Women are 52.1% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.6% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 8.4% to 16.1% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 6.9%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Islampur, at 9.01 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Hilsa, where 24,545 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 16,012. In 2025 the NDA won 7 of the district's seats and INDIA 0.
Of its 1,38,308 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 33.0% as shifted, 47.3% as dead, 6.3% as absent and 13.5% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 171 Asthawan | 15,632 | 5.13 | 51.8% | JD(U) (NDA) | 40,708 | 0.4× | 9.3% |
| 172 Biharsharif | 21,994 | 5.64 | 49.8% | BJP (NDA) | 29,168 | 0.8× | 10.4% |
| 173 Rajgir | 25,641 | 8.55 | 53.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 55,428 | 0.5× | 14.2% |
| 174 Islampur | 27,325 | 9.01 | 52.6% | JD(U) (NDA) | 32,239 | 0.8× | 14.8% |
| 175 Hilsa | 24,545 | 8.05 | 53.3% | JD(U) (NDA) | 16,012 | 1.5× | 12.9% |
| 176 Nalanda | 15,774 | 4.84 | 50.1% | JD(U) (NDA) | 33,008 | 0.5× | 8.0% |
| 177 Harnaut | 17,546 | 5.49 | 51.9% | JD(U) (NDA) | 48,335 | 0.4× | 9.3% |
Arwal
Arwal lost 32,872 names across 2 constituencies, 6.23 for every 100 electors. Women are 59.1% of the names left off or deleted, against 47.9% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 9.3% to 14.0% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 9.2%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Arwal, at 6.26 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Kurtha, where 16,073 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 5,481. In 2025 the NDA won 2 of the district's seats and INDIA 0.
Of its 30,107 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 39.4% as shifted, 42.0% as dead, 2.9% as absent and 15.7% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 214 Arwal | 16,799 | 6.26 | 59.7% | BJP (NDA) | 14,093 | 1.2× | 9.8% |
| 215 Kurtha | 16,073 | 6.20 | 58.5% | JD(U) (NDA) | 5,481 | 2.9× | 9.7% |
Sheikhpura
Sheikhpura lost 27,148 names across 2 constituencies, 5.47 for every 100 electors. Women are 56.9% of the names left off or deleted, against 48.1% of the district's roll. Names classified Muslim are 8.2% to 16.5% of the names left off the draft, against a 2011 census share of 5.9%. The constituency with the most names left off or deleted for its size is Barbigha, at 5.84 per 100 electors, and the largest multiple of the margin is in Sheikhpura, where 13,577 names were left off or deleted against a margin of 22,547. In 2025 the NDA won 2 of the district's seats and INDIA 0.
Of its 26,242 names left off the draft in phase 1, the officers entered 41.5% as shifted, 41.1% as dead, 4.5% as absent and 12.8% as already enrolled.
| Constituency | Left off or deleted | Per 100 | Women % | Won by (2025) | Margin | × margin | % polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 169 Sheikhpura | 13,577 | 5.15 | 56.1% | JD(U) (NDA) | 22,547 | 0.6× | 8.4% |
| 170 Barbigha | 13,571 | 5.84 | 57.7% | JD(U) (NDA) | 25,493 | 0.5× | 9.8% |
Conclusion and what the Election Commission should do
The revision left off or deleted 69,10,559 names from Bihar's roll in the months before an Assembly election. The names left off or deleted exceed the margin in 174 of 243 seats and equal 13.9% of all votes polled. Whatever reason was written against each name, in most of the state the roll changed by more than the vote that decided the seat.
Women carried a larger share of the names left off or deleted than their share of the roll in every district, and the lists cannot show whether those women were enrolled again where they now live. Of the four reasons entered, absent rests on the least. 9,70,081 names were left off as absent, and those alone exceed the margin in 20 seats.
What the Election Commission should do:
- Publish the reason for each of the 3,51,150 names deleted after the draft in phase 2, name by name. The lists give none, and the Format 4B return gives reasons only by constituency, with 9,968 names left without any.
- Publish the basis for each entry marked absent or already enrolled, the 9,70,081 marked absent and the 7,01,059 marked already enrolled in phase 1.
- Publish every claim and objection filed after the draft roll, booth by booth, with its outcome, and say how many of the 21.5 lakh added had been left off the draft, so that restorations can be counted against the names left off.
- Publish new enrolments by constituency after the revision, so that women left off as shifted can be matched against enrolments where they now live.
Method and sources
- The names left off the draft, by polling booth, come from the phase 1 lists that the Chief Electoral Officer, Bihar published with the draft roll of 1 August 2025, for all 77,837 booths.
- The names left off the draft or deleted after it, by constituency, phase and sex, come from the Chief Electoral Officer, Bihar.
- The final roll is from Format 4B, the Election Commission's return for the final roll of 30 September 2025, as published by the Chief Electoral Officer, Bihar, by constituency and sex. The same return gives the draft roll by sex, which with the names left off the draft gives women's share of the roll before the revision.
- Religion and surnames of those left off the draft are counted by booth from the same lists, with no individual records kept.
- The reason, sex and age of every name left off the draft are counted by constituency and booth from the same lists, with no individual records kept.
- Deaths come from the Sample Registration System Statistical Report 2024 and the Civil Registration System 2024, and marriage migration from Census of India 2011, table D-3.
- The 2025 Assembly results give the winner, runner-up and turnout for each constituency.
- The 2024 Lok Sabha result by booth is from Form 20. The other sources are the Census of India 2001 and 2011 for religion by district, the National Family Health Survey 2019-20 for women's literacy, schooling and marriage before 18 by district, the Bihar caste-based survey of 2 October 2023, and the Bihar Economic Survey.
Votes polled are the turnout applied to the 2025 roll. No name, EPIC number or address is published.
Voter help ↗